January 2021 Match Report
 
February 2021 Match Report

LASC Big Bore Match Report 

February 13th and 14th  

Match Report by Dennis “Moose” Edwards

We had a very small two-day match this month.  There were only twenty cards turned in (seven big bore, three small bore, and ten NRA rifle).  There were two 40s posted:  One in UAS by yours truly and one in Production by Val Shaver.

 

MATCH WINNERS:

Big Bore:          Val Shaver     TC 6.5 TCU    40

Small Bore:        J. R.              Ans                38

Rifle :               Boris Sorkin   CZ .22            30

 

BIG BORE RESULTS:

 

Production:

   Int.

   Val Shaver          TC 6.5tcu                40  Match Winner

   Ted Matthies       TC 6.8spc               34

 

Revolver:

   AA

   Al Roberts           FA 357m                32

 

Unlimited:

   Int.

   Val Shaver         Xp 7br                     39

   J. R.                   Xp 6.5 Grendel        37

   Al Roberts          Xp 7br                     36

 

Unlimited Anysight:

   Int.

   Moose              Xp 6ppc                    40+2

 

SMALL BORE RESULTS:

 

Unlimited:

   Int.

   J. R.                Ans                          38  Match Winner

   Val Shaver      Ans                          35

 

Standing:

   AA

   Philip Ehrens    Nelson .22             17 

 

NRA RIFLE

 

Cowboy Lever Action:

 

Long Range:

   Dennis Robinson  Marlin 357m        24

 

Smallbore:

   Joe Cadenas          Henry                31

   Mark Woss             Henry                26

   Greg Pelka             Win                   19

 

Smallbore Rifle:

 

Open Sight:

   Boris Sorkin           CZ                    32  Match Winner

   Jacques Rifkind     Martini              27

 

Scoped Sight:

   Boris Sorkin            CZ                    35

   Ron Bridgewater     ???                   22

 

1/5th Scale:

   Mark Woss             Ans                     15

   Jacques Rifkind     Martini                 14

 
March 2021 Match Report

LASC Big Bore Match Report 

March 13th and 14th  

Match Report by Dennis “Moose” Edwards

I want to say a few words about the passing of one of our great LASC shooters:  Rich Mishler.  On January 23, 2021 Rich passed away from a cancer and heart failure.  Those who knew Rich were amazed in his excellence in shooting.  He held many records in silhouette shooting, including posting more ½ scale 40s than most of us could ever imagine.  I found his obituary online and will post it with this report.  It was sad to see his shooting life being sold off on Saturday morning, but also nice to know his stuff is still going to be used in the future.  Rich, thanks for keeping our sport alive and competitive, you will be missed.

 

There was a pretty good turn-out for this match.  A total of forty cards were turned in (fourteen Big Bore, five small bore and twenty one NRA rifle) with four 40s.  Ted Matthies led the way in Big Bore posting a 40x40 with 3 shoot-off targets in Production beating all the Unlimited guys.  J R had a 39 in Small Bore and Steve Alarcon posted a 32 in Long Range lever action.  Great shooting guys.

 

Match Winners:

Big-Bore          Ted Matthies     40+3

Small-Bore       J R                   39

NRA Rifle        Steve Alarcon   32

 

BIG BORE RESULTS:

 

Production

   Int

   Ted Matthies              BF 7us                   40+3  Match Winner

 

Unlimited

   Int

   Val Shaver                Xp 7br                     40+2

   J R                            XP 6.5 Grendel         39

   Al Roberts                 XP 22 ppc                 39

   Ted Matthies             XP 7bfr                      38

   Ted Matthies             TC 308                      32  rerun

   Marty Rossetti          ?????                         31

 

Unlimited Anysight

   Int

   Al Roberts               XP 6.5 tks                 39

   Bill Baer                  TC 7tcu                     14

 

Practical Hunter

   Long Range

   Moose                     TC 6tcu                     40+5

 

    .22

   Moose                     TC.22                        40+1

 

Field Pistol

   AAA

   Bill Baer                  TC 32/20                   28

   Loren Greenwell     TC 22 hornet             25

 

SMALL BORE RESULTS:

 

Production

   Int

   Val Shaver               TC                          29

 

Unlimited

   Int

   J R                           Ans                          39  Match Winner

   Val Shaver               Ans                          34

 

Unlimited Anysight

   AA

   Bill Wright           ????                           29

 

NRA RESULTS:

Hunter Pistol .22

   Loren Greenwell           TC                      19

 

LEVER ACTION RIFLE:

Long Range

   Steve Alarcon              Win 357m             32  Match Winner

   Jeff Erickson                Win 30-30             27

   Mike Takaki                  Win 357m             26

   Dennis Robinson          Marlin 357m         25

   Steve Abrahams           Win 357m             21

 

Short Range

   Jacques Rifkind           Win  22m                 29

   Mike Takaki                  Win 32-20                27

   Steve Alarcon              Win 357m                 26

   Steve Abrahams          Win 32-20                 20

   Marl Woss                   Henry 22m                18

   Steve Howard              Marlin 32-20             16

   Jeff Erickson                Browning 32-20        13

 

Small-Bore

   Joe Cadenas                Henry                        30

   Steve Alarcon               Win                           26

   Mark Woss                   Henry                        23

   Craig Messi                  Henry                        19

   Steve Howard              Marlin                        14

   Patti Messi                   Henry                         10

 

NRA .22 RIFLE:

 

1/5th Scale Open Sight

   Jacques Rifkind            Martini                      15

 

1/5th Scale Scoped

   Jacques Rifkind             Ans                         19

   Mark Woss                     Ans                        13

 
April 2021 Match Report

LASC Big Bore Match Report 

April 10th and 11th  

Match Report by Dennis “Moose” Edwards

 

It was a perfect weekend for shooting.  The weather was mild with a nice breeze to keep the shooters cool.  There were fifty-two cards turned in:  twenty-six NRA rifle and twenty-six IHMSA (with four 40s posted).  Eric King had a very nice shoot posting a 40 in Unlimited Small Bore with three shoot-off targets.  Eric also won the 3- and 4-Gun Aggregates in Small Bore, 1/5th scale, Big Bore ½ scale and High Senior.  Thanks for coming down and shooting with us, Eric!   Ted Matthies won Big Bore posting a thirty-six in Unlimited (9 rams) to Val Shaver (8 rams).  Jacques Rifkind won NRA rifle with a thirty-two in Cowboy Small Bore Lever Action.

 

Jim and Fay did not show up for this match.  I asked around and found out that Jim was fighting a back issue.  Hope you get better and get back soon; we missed you and Faye.  I want to thank Joe and all the target setters for a great job, Pam Ray, who cooked all the lunches Saturday, and Jerry for setting-up and breaking-down the range.  These are thankless jobs that need to be done, and without their help we would not have these shoots.  Do not forget Karen, she puts the newsletter together and helps around the club house.  So THANK YOU ALL.

 

 

MATCH WINNERS:

B.B.          Ted Matthies      36

S.B.           Eric King          40+4

Rifle         Jacques Rifkind 32

 

BIG BORE RESULTS

 

Revolver:

   Int.

   Ted Natthies               Ruger 44Mag            35

   Val Shaver                  FA 41Mag                 31

 

   AAA

   Al Roberts                  FA 357Mag                27 (cast)

 

   AA

   Wm. Booker              DW 44Mag                19

 

Unlimited:

   Int.

   Ted Matthies            XP 7BR                      36 (9 rams)  Match Winner

   Ted Matthis              XP35 Rem                  37 rerun

   Val Shaver                XP 6 BR                    36 (8 rams)

 

   AAA

   Wm. Booker             XP 6.5 BR                  34

 

Unlimited Anysight:

   AAA

   Al Roberts                XP 22 PPC                 36

 

Unlimited ½ Scale:

   Int

   Eric King                 Xp 22 PPC                  37

 

Unmarked Card:

   Alan Miyamoto           TC 7 TCU                 ???????

 

 

SMALL BORE RESULTS

 

Production:

   Int

   Eric King               XL                         34 (8 rams)

   Val Shaver           TC                         34 (6 rams)

 

Standing:

   Int

   Eric King                   TC                         16

 

Revolver: 

   Int

   Eric King                   FA                         34

 

Unlimited:

   Int

   Eric King                 XP                         40+3  Match Winner

   Val Shaver                Ans                      37

  

   AAA

   Al Roberts                Ans                      37

 

Unlimited Anysight:

   AAA

   Bill Wright            TC                        28

   Alan Miyamoto     TC                        14

 

Unlimited 1/5th Scale:

   Int

   Eric King               XP                         34

 

 

FIELD PISTOL RESULTS

 

Production Anysight:

   AAA

   Bill Baer              TC 32/20                  17

 

 

NRA SMALLBORE HUNTER PISTOL

 

Production Anysight:

   AAA

   Alan Miyamoto      TC                          12

 

PRACTICAL HUNTER RESULTS

 

Practical Hunter – Smallbore:

 

   Moose                   TC                           40+1

 

Practical Hunter Short Course:

 

   Moose                  TC 22 Hornet          40+4

 

Practical Hunter Long Course:

 

   Moose                  TC 6 TCU               40+4

 

 

NRA RIFLE

 

COWBOY LEVER ACTION RESULTS

 

Rifle Caliber:

 

   Steve Alarcon             Win 357M                  31

   Mike Takaki                ?????????                29

   Jeff Erickson               Win 30-30                 26

   Dennis Robinson         Marlin 357M             25

   Steve Marcon              Win 30-30                 24

   Ted White                    Win 357M                 23

   Craig Messi                 Marlin 357M              9

 

Pistol Cartridge:

 

   Mike Takaki                ????????                    31

   Steve Alarcon             Win 357M                  28

   Ted White                   Win 357M                   27

   Jeff Erickson               Win 22M                    23

 

Small Bore:

   Jacque Rifkind            Marlin                        32  Match Winner

   Joe Cadenas              Henry                         31

   Mark Woss                  Henry                        21

   Steve Howard             Marlin                        18

   Bill Bar                        Henry                        14

   Craig Messi                Henry                         11

   Craig Messi                Henry                         10  (rerun)

   Patti Messi                  Henry                          6

   Patti Messi                  Henry                          5  (rerun)

 

 

SMALLBORE RIFLE RESULTS

 

1/5th Scale Open Sight:

   Jacques Rifkind                 Ans                    21

   Jacques Rifkind                 Ans                    19  (rerun)

 

Scoped Sight:

   Karen Bailey                     Ans                      26

   Jacques Rifkind                Martini                 24

 

Open Sight:

   Gordon Hull                     AR15                     9

 

Unknown Card:

   Ted Barns                        Win 52B                17

 
May 2021 Match Report

LASC Big Bore Match Report 

May 8th and 9th  

Match Report by Dennis “Moose” Edwards

Well, we had a good turnout on Saturday morning, and the weather was just right.  But events changed quickly.  At around 11 am, a small fire started on the ASR public range.  The fire department arrived quickly and had it out, but then decided to shut down the entire ASR complex, including the Silhouette Club, for the rest of Saturday.  That cut the match time short for the day.  Since Sunday was Mother’s Day, we had a very small turnout and thus a small match.  There was one big bore shooter, one half-scale shooter, one field-pistol shooter, three small bore shooters, and eleven NRA rifle shooters for the entire match. 

 

MATCH WINNERS:

Big Bore       Val Shaver        33

Small Bore    Val Shaver       34

NRA   rifle    Boris Sorkin       34

 

BIG BORE RESULTS

 

Revolver

   Int

   Val Shaver                 F/A41M                   33

 

SMALL BORE RESULTS

 

Production

   Int

   Val Shaver                  TC                        34

 

UAS

   AAA

   Al Roberts                 Ans                        39

 

UAS1/5th Scale

   Int

   Jerry Ray                 Ans                         36

 

HALF SCALE RESULTS

 

UAS

   Int 

   Moose                   XP6PPC                    38

 

FIELD PISTOL RESULTS

 

PAS

   Bill Baer                TC32/20                      23

 

NRA RIFLE

 

COWBOY RIFLE RESULTS

 

Long Range - Lever action

   Boris Sorkin                 Marlin 357              34

   Steve Alarcon               Win 357                 30

   Mike Takaki                 Win 357                  29

   Jeff Erickson                Win 30-30              23

 

Pistol Cartridge - Lever action

   Steve Alarcon             Win 357                  33

   Mike Takaki               Win32-20                  31

   Jacques Rifkind         Win 357                   15

 

Small Bore - Lever action

   Steve Howard             Henry                     24

   Mark Woss                  Henry                     21

 

1/5th Scale Small Bore

   Jacques Rifkind          Ans                         27

 

Open Sight Small Bore

   Gordon Hull               AR15                       14     

 
June 2021 Match Report

LASC Big Bore Match Report 

June 12th and 13th  

Match Report by Dennis “Moose” Edwards

 

MATCH WINNERS:

Big Bore       Eric King          40+3

Small Bore    Val Shaver       36

NRA   Rifle    Tony Tello        35

 

BIG BORE RESULTS

 

Production

   int

   Eric King                   t/c 7tcu                  38

   Ted Matthies             t/c 30 carb             36

 

Revolver

   int

  Ted Matthies           Ruger 44m               35

   Eric King                 FA 357m                   27

 

Standing

   int

   Eric King               t/c 300w                    24

  

   AA

   Bill Baer                t/c 7tcu                      19

 

Unlimited

   int

   Eric King               xp 260 rem                 40+3  Match Winner

   Val Shaver            xp 7 br                        39

   Ted Matthies         xp 7 br                        37

   Marty Rossetti      t/c 7 us                        30

 

Unlimited Any Sight

   int

   Al Roberts             xp 6.5 tks                   40+1

 

SMALL BORE RESULTS

 

Production

   int

   Val Shaver              t/c                             34

 

Unlimited

   int

   Val Shaver            ans                             36  Match Winner

 

Unlimited Standing

   AAA

   Alan Miyamoto      t/c                              24

 

Unlimited Any Sight

   int

   Marty Rossetti         t/c                            31

   AAA

   Alan Miyamoto        t/c                            34

 

HALF SCALE SCALE RESULTS

 

Unlimited

   int

   Eric King                  22 ppc                      32

 

Unlimited Any Sight

   int

   Moose                       6 ppc                       39

   Al Roberts                22 ppc                      33

 

FIELD PISTOL RESULTS

 

Field Pistol Scoped

   AAA

   Bill Baer                  t/c 32-20                   21

 

NRA RESULTS

 

Hunter Pistol .22

   Master

   Joel Mosher               t/c                        16

 

COWBOY LEVER ACTION RESULTS

Long Course

   John Zumwalt             Mar .30-30               30

   Steve Alarcon             Win .357 m              30

   Jeff Erickson               Win .30-30               26

   Ted White                   Win .357 m               20

 

Pistol Cartridge

   Jacques Rifkind            Win .357 m             30

   Steve Alarcon               ???  .357 m            28

   Steve Howard               Henry .22 m           24

   John Zumwalt               Mar .357 m             24

   Ted White                     Win .357 m             19

   Jeff Erickson                 Win .32-20              13

 

Small Bore

   Tony Tello                     Marlin                     35 - Match Winner

   Joe Cadenas                Henry                     32 

   John Zumwalt              Marlin                      28

   Steve Howard              Henry                      27       

   Jacques Rifkind           Marlin                      26

   Dennis Ostler              Marlin                      20

 

Small Bore Rifle Scoped

   Boris Sorkin                 CZ                           34

   Ted Burns                    CZ                           15

 

Small Bore Rifle Opensight

   Jacques Rifkind            Martini                  32

   Boris Sorkin                   CZ                       31

   Gordon Hull                   AR                       10

 

1/5th Scale Rifle Open Sight

   Jacques Rifkind              Ans                    22

 

Long Course Rifle

   Stan Gin                        Rem 243             25

 
July 2021 Match Report

LASC Big Bore Match Report 

July 10th and 11th  

Match Report by Dennis “Moose” Edwards

 

MATCH WINNERS:

Big Bore       Ted Matthies    39

Small Bore    Jerry Ray         40+5

NRA   Rifle    Boris Sorkin    35

 

BIG BORE RESULTS

Production

   Int

   Ted Matthies                T/C encore 6.8 spc        31

 

Revolver

   AAA

   Al Roberts                    F/A 357m                       36 Cast Bullets

 

Unlimited

   Int

   Ted Matthies                 XP 7br                            39 Match Winner

   Al Roberts                     XP 22ppc                       37

 

Unlimited Any Sight

   Int

   Ted Matthies                   XP 7br                           40+3

 

Unlimited Any Sight ½ scale

   Ted Matthies                   XP 7br                           23

 

Unlimited Standing

   AA

   Bill Baer                        T/C                                  23

 

SMALL BORE RESULTS

 

Unlimited

   Int

   Jerry Ray                         Ans                          40+5 Match Winner

 

Unlimited Any Sight

   Int

   Al Roberts               Ans                       40+2

   AAA

   Alan Miyamoto        T/C                       29

 

Field Pistol Scoped

   AAA

   Bill Baer                  T/C 32-20             22

 

NRA RIFLE RESULTS

 

COWBOY LEVER ACTION

 

Long Course

   Boris Sorkin            Marlin .357 m        34 

   Jeff Erickson            Win .30-30            28

   Steve Alarcon          Win .357 m           25

 

Pistol Cartridge

   Steve Alarcon         Win .357 m            32

   Boris Sorkin            Marlin .357 m        31

   Jeff Erickson           Win .22h                30

 

Small Bore

   Boris Sorkin            Marlin                   35  Match Winner

   Mark Woss              Henry                  26

   Steve Howard         Marlin                  16

   Ted Burns               ???                      14

 

Small Bore Rifle Scoped

   Boris Sorkin            CZ                        34

 

Small Bore Rifle Open Sight

   Gordon Hull             AR-15                   11

 
August 2021 Match Report

LASC Big Bore Match Report 

August 14th and 15th  

Match Report by Dennis “Moose” Edwards

 

MATCH WINNERS:

Big Bore       Ted Matthies    39

Small Bore    MISSING NAME

NRA   Rifle    Tony Tello       37

 

BIG BORE RESULTS

 

Production

   Int

   Val Shaver                 TC 7tcu                34

 

Unlimited

   Int

   Ted Matthies              XP 7br                  39  Match Winner

   Val Shaver                 XP 6br                  38

  

Unlimited Any Sight

   AA

   Bill Baer                     TC 7tcu                 21

 

SMALL BORE RESULTS

 

Production

   Int

   Val Shaver                TC                        35

 

Unlimited

   

     Missing name         Ans                       37  Match Winner

 

FIELD PISTOL RESULTS

 

Any Sight

   AAA

   Bill Baer                    TC .32-20             20

 

NRA

HUNTER PISTOL RESULTS

 

Open Sight

   Master

   Joel Mosher              TC                         16

 

NRA RIFLE RESULTS

 

LEVER ACTION

Long Course

   Steve Alarcon           Win .357m               31

   Boris Sorkin              Mar .357m              30

   Jeff Erickson             Win .30-30              29

   Tony Tello                  Win .30-30              29

   Ted White                  Win .30-30              25

 

Pistol Cartridge

   Tony Tello                  Win .25-20           37  Match Winner

   Ted White                  Win .357 m          34   

   Boris Sorkin               Mar .357 m          33

   Steve Alarcon            Win .357 m          32

   Jacques Rifkind         Win .357 m          29

   Jeff Alarcon                Win .22 m            22

   Steve Howard            Mar .32-20          19

   Craig Messi                Mar .357 m         16

 

Small Bore

   Boris Sorkin                 Marlin                    34

   Jacques Rifkind           Marlin                    29

   Joe Cadenas               Henry                     28

   Mark Woss                  Henry                     22

   Craig Messi                 Henry                     19

   Patti Messi                  Henry                     10

 

SMALL BORE RIFLE RESULTS

 

½ Size Open Sight

   Jacques Rifkind           Ans                          18

 

Scope Sight Rifle

   Dennis Ostler              Mauser                      19

   Matthew Ostler            Mauser                      13

 

Open Sight Rifle

   Jacques Rifkind           Martini                       29

 
Exrtavaganza 2021 Match Report

THE EXTRAVAGANZA REPORT!

SEPTEMBER 3, 4, and 5, 2021

by Dennis “Moose” Edwards

 

There was a lot of excitement going on at The Extravaganza this year.  Plenty of great shooting and a little drama.  We had a rifle explode on the firing line, and that scared the hell out of our shooters.  I am not sure what happened, but after some investigating, we came to the conclusion that the shooter fired a round after a squib load. Thank God that he or anyone around him was not seriously hurt.  He did go to the hospital for some stitches in his trigger finger. The rifle was a Marlin .45-70 and the bolt stayed in battery, blew the barrel off the receiver and shattered the fore-end.  This should be a warning sign for us that reload:  Be sure you keep your mind in the game and double and triple check your loads!

 

The weather was a little warm, but not unbearable. Thursday was sight-in day and was in the mid-80s. Friday, Saturday and Sunday was the match week-end, and the mid-90s hit us. Still it was a perfect weekend for shooting.  I want to thank all the shooters for their participation.  We had travelers from all over including Oakland, Sunnyvale, Fresno, San Diego, Arizona, Utah and Wyoming.  It was nice to see some old friends and make new friends as well.  Jim and Faye Henry showed up for a day to say “Hello.” Nice to see Jim back on his feet and Faye as feisty as ever.  We love and miss you guys.  Mike Dewey also made a quick stop to say hello, and it looked like he broke his wrist!  Get well and we will be looking forward to shooting with you soon. 

 

There is a lot of people who need to be thanked.  Joe the hardest working guy I know and his wife Ruby.  Joe runs the target setters and cooks breakfast and anything else that needs to be done.  Ruby works the stat house and helps with dinners and clean-up.  The target setters for busting their butts and keeping the match going.  All the woman that came out to cook lunches and dinners for us, I wish I knew your names for a proper thank you, but we do appreciate all the hard work to a great kitchen crew who kept us fed very well, I may add.  Jerry the LASC President for all his hard work in prepping the range and getting all the targets set.  J R for cooking bread, lime pie, tri-tip roast, and being the best Match Director in IHMSA.  Dennis Ostler for the trophies. The shooters for their participation in the best shooting sport there is, and last the ASR team for letting us lease the property to keep us shooting.  I hope I did not leave anyone out. I am looking forward to next year so we can do this again!!!!

 

There was a total of 115 entries posted (sixty three pistol and fifty two NRA rifle).  The most popular was the NRA rifle cowboy lever action category (thirty one entries) with Tony Tello winning them all.  Tony won nine total rifle categories, but left one NRA rifle category.  The one he lost was to Jacques Rifkind in Smallbore 1/5th scale (by the way, they were tied but Jacques won by out reverse animal count).  Dan Meserve from Wyoming cleaned house on the Big Bore pistol side.  He won big bore U(40), R(39), S(21), 3 and 4 gun Aggregate (100, and 137, respectively). Eric King cleaned up as well in Smallbore winning, P(40), R(37), S(13), 1/5thScale (35), 3 and 4 gun Aggregate (90 and 128, respectively), and he also won ½ scale open sight (33).  Marvin Wahl won the Iron Man trophy posting in eleven categories.  Marvin won the most trophies (twelve) winning in all his classes. Val Shaver won Small Bore Unlimited (39), Big Bore Unlimited Any Sight (40), Practical Hunter Short Course (40) and High Senior (40+4). Very nice shooting guys and gals!!

 

 

BIG BORE RESULTS

PRODUCTION

   INT

   Ted Matthies                         BF 7us                        39 CLASS WINNER

   Dan Meserve                        TC 6tcu                       37

   Dan Hagerty                         TC 7tcu                       36

   Val Shaver                            TC 7tcu                       31

   Dell Taylor                           TC 6.5tcu                     10

   A

   Marvin Wahl                         TC 357m                      6 CLASS WINNER

 

REVOLVER

INT

   Dan Meserve                         FA 44m                       39 CLASS WINNER

   Ted Matthies                         Ruger 44m                  36

   Dan Hagerty                          FA 44m                       36

   Val Shaver                             FA 41m                       36

   AAA

   Al Roberts                              FA 357m (cast bullet)  29 CLASS WINNER

   B

   Marvin Wahl                          DW 357max                7 CLASS WINNER

 

STANDING

   INT

   Dan Meserve                         TC 6tcu                          21 CLASS WINNER

   Eric King                               TC 300w                         11

   AA

   Loren Greenwell                    TC 30carb                      15 CLASS WINNER

   Tony Wong                             TC 39carb                       6

   A

   Marvin Wahl                           TC 357m                         6 CLASS WINNER

 

UNLIMITED

   INT

   Dan Meserve                          XP 6.5br                        40+1 CLASS WINNER

   Ted Matthies                           XP 7br                           39

   Val Shaver                              XP 6br                           38

   Dell Taylor                              XP 6.5grendel                7 (DNF)

   B

   Marvin Wahl                            DW 357max                 8 CLASS WINNER

 

UNLIMITED ANYSIGHT

   INT

   Val Shaver                               XP 7tcu                        40+3 CLASS WINNER

   Dennis Edwards                      XP 6ppc                       39

   Steve Peck                               XP br                           39

   Dan Meserve                           XP 7br                          38

   Al Roberts                               XP 6.5tks                      35

   Del Taylor                                XP 6.5tcu                      24

   AAA

   Tony Wong                              XP 7int                           27 CLASS WINNER

   AA

   Marvin Wahl                           TC 357m                        10 CLASS WINNER

 

UNLIMITED STANDING

   AA

   Bill Baer                                  TC 7tcu                           17 CLASS WINNER

   B

   Marvin Wahl                            TC 357m                         9 CLASS WINNER

 

SMALLBORE RESULTS

 

PRODUCTION

   INT

   Eric King                              XL                                    40+1 CLASS WINNER

   B

   Marvin Wahl                        TC                                     5 CLASS WINNER

 

REVOLVER

   INT

   Erik King                             FA                                    36 CLASS WINNER

   AAA

   Al Roberts                           FA                                    23

   C

   Marvin Wahl                     Armenuis                            3 CLASS WINNER

 

STANDING

   INT

   Eric King                           TC                                    13 CLASS WINNER

   A

   Marvin Wahl                      TC                                    6 CLASS WINNER

 

UNLIMITED

   INT

   Val Shaver                         Ans                                  39 CLASS WINNER

   Eric King                            XP                                    38

   Dennis Edwards                Ans                                   31

   Joel Mosher                       Ans                                   21

   B

   Marvin Wahl                      TC                                     7 CLASS WINNER

 

UNLIMITED ANYSIGHT

   INT

   Dennis Edwards                 Ans                                40+4 CLASS WINNER

   Dan Meserve                      Ans                                39

   Val Shaver                          Ans                                36

   Dell Taylor                           Ans                                17

   AAA

   Jim Parr                              TC                                  36 CLASS WINNER

   AA

   Steve Peck                         Ans                                 30 CLASS WINNER

 

UNLIMITED STANDING

   B

   Marvin Wahl                       TC                                    3 CLASS WINNER

 

UNLIMITED 1/5TH SCALE

   INT

   Eric King                             XP                                  35 CLASS WINNER

 

UNLIMITED 1/5TH SCALE SCOPED

   AA

   Jim Parr                               TC                              30 CLASS WINNER

 

PRACTICAL HUNTER

 

.22 COURSE

   Jim Parr                                TC                             24 CLASS WINNER

 

SHORT COURSE

   Val Shaver                           TC 30hornet               40+4 CLASS WINNER

 

LONG COURSE

   Tony Wong                           TC 7tcu                       21 CLASS WINNER

 

½ SCALE RESULTS

 

UNLIMITED

   INT

   Eric King                             XP 22ppc                     33 CLASS WINNER

 

UNLIMITED ANYSIGHT

   INT

   Dennis Edwards                 XP 6ppc                        36 CLASS WINNER

   AAA

   Jim Parr                               TC 223                        33 CLASS WINNER

   AA

   Steve Peck                         XP 7br                          33 CLASS WINNER

 

FIELD PISTOL RESULTS

 

PRODUCTION

   AAA

   Loren Greenwell               TC 22hornet                     19 CLASS WINNER

   Bill Baer                            TC 32-20                          16

 

NRA RESULTS

 

HUNTER PISTOL RESULTS

 

SMALLBORE OPENSIGHT

   George Kevanian                      TC                     19 CLASS WINNER

   Joel Mosher                               TC                     15

 

SMALLBORE SCOPED

   George Kevanian                      ???                     24 CLASS WINNER

 

LEVER ACTION RIFLE RESULTS

 

LONG RANGE

   Tony Tello                             Win 30-30                 34 CLASS WINNER

   Ted White                             Win 30-30                 28

   Steve Alarcon                      Win 357m                  28

   Jeff Erickson                        Win 30-30                 23

   John Zumwalt                      Mar 30-30                  21

   Craig Messi                         Mar 357m                  17

 

PISTOL CARTRIDGE

   Tony Tello                            Win 25-20                   34 CLASS WINNER

   Steve Alarcon                     Win 357m                    33

   Mike Takaki                         Win 32-20                   30

   Ted White                            Win 357m                   27

   Jacques Rifkind                  Win 357m                    27

   Steve Howard                     Henry 22m                  24

   Jeff Erickson                       Win 22 h                     23

   Loren Greenwell                 Win 32-20                   23

   Marty Rossetti                    Henry 22m                  20

   John Zumwalt                     Mar 357m                   20

   Craig Messi                        Mar 357m                   11

 

SMALLBORE

   Tony Tello                           Mar                             36 CLASS WINNER

   Jacques Rifkind                 Mar                             32

   Mike Takaki                        Win                             28

   Greg Pelka                         Win                             27

   Greg Pelka                         Win                             27 rerun

   Ron Bridgewater                Win                             23

   Ron Bridgewater                Win                             19 rerun

   Tony Wong                         Henry                         17

   Mark Woss                         Mar                            14

   Craig Messi                        Henry                         13

   Karen Bailey                      Mar                             12

   Steve Howard                    Mar                             7

   Patti Messi                         Henry                          8

   Patti Messi                         Henry                          6 rerun

 

SMALLBORE RIFLE RESULTS

 

SCOPED

   Tony Tello                           Ans                           33 CLASS WINNER

   Jacques Rifkind                 Martini                       31

   Matthew Ostler                  Ruger                        22

   Ted Burns                          CZ                             19

   Ron Bridgewater                CZ                            18

   Bill Baer                             Ruger                        17

   Gordon Hull                       Ruger                        11

 

OPENSIGHT

   Tony Tello                           Mar                           32 CLASS WINNER

   Gordon Hull                        AR                            28

   Jacques Rifkind                 Martini                       26             

   Steve Howard                    CZ                             19

   Ted Burns                           AR                            18

   Bill Baer                             Henry                        16

 

1/5th SCALE SCOPED

   Jacques Rifkind                 Ans CLASS WINNER 27  out animal count

   Tony Tello                           Ans                             27

 

1/5th SCALE OPENSIGHT

   Jacques Rifkind                  Ans                            18 CLASS WINNER

 

CAST BULLET

   ½ SIZE

   Tony Tello                         Rem 6.5 viking             32 CLASS WINNER

 

FULL SIZE SCOPED

   Tony Tello                         Mar 30-30                     36 CLASS WINNER

 

FULL-SIZE OPEN SIGHT

   Tony Tello                          Win 30-30                   33 CLASS WINNER

   Loren Greenwell                Win 45-70                   22  

 

THANK YOU, MOOSE, FOR PUTTING THE REPORT TOGETHER!!

 

EXTRAVAGANZA PHOTOGRAPHS

FOR THOSE WHO WANT TO SEE ALL THE PHOTOGRAHS FROM THE EVENT, HERE IS THE LINK TO THE PHOTOS, COURTESY OF DENNIS OSTLER: https://thebugfather.smugmug.com/2021-LASC-Extravaganza/n-DDvbXp

 
October 2021 Match Report
 
November 2021 Match Report
 
December 2021 Match Report

LASC Big Bore Match Report 

December 11th and 12th  

Match Report by Jerry Napier

 

Match Winner: Val Shaver

High Score Small Bore Pistol: Val Shaver

High Score Rifle: Jacques Rifkind

 

                                          BIG BORE PISTOL

UNLIMITED

    Master Class

  Val Shaver                                   XP 6 BR                    38 Match Winner

  Al Roberts                                    XP 7 BR                    37                                                                              

  Ted Matthies                                XP 7 BR                     37

 

UNLIMITED HALF SIZE

    AA

  Bill Baer                                       TC 7 TCU                   23

 

UNLIMITED ANY SIGHT HALF SIZE

    AAA

  Al Roberts                                    XP 22 PPC                 31                          

 

PRODUCTION

    Master Class

  Ted Matthies                                BF 7 US                       37

  Val Shaver                                   TC 7 TCU                     34

  Ted Matthies                                TC 6.8 SPC                  29 rerun                     

 

REVOLER

    AAA

  Al Roberts                                    FA 357                          32

 

UNLIMITED STANDING

    AAA

  Bill Baer                                       T/C 32/20                       22

 

PRACTICAL HUNTER (Long Course)

    Master Class

  Ted Matthies                                TC 7 TCU                          39

 

 

 

 

                                         SMALL BORE PISTOL

 

UNLIMITED

    Master Class

  Val Shaver                                   ANS                             39 High Score

  Joel Mosher                                 ???                              30

 

 

STANDING ANY SIGHT

    UNC

  George Kevanian                         ANS                             19

 

 

                                               CENTER FIRE RIFLE

 

FULL-SIZED SCOPED

  Matthew Ostler                             AR 9MM                      14

 

                                         SMALL BORE RIFLE

 

SMALL BORE OPEN SIGHT

  Jacques Rifkind                           BSA Martini                  24

 

SMALL BORE SCOPED

  Armen Kevanian                          REM 513                     17

 

 

                                            COWBOY RIFLE

 

RIFLE CARTRAGE

  Boris Sorkin                                 MARLIN 357               29

  Ted White                                    WIN 30/30                   24 reverse animal count

  Jacques Rifkind                           WIN 357                      24

 Jeff Erickson                                WIN 30/30                    22

 

PISTOL CARTAGE

  Steve Alarcon                              WIN 357                      31

  Steve Howard                              MARLIN 32/20            26

  Jeff Erickson                                WIN 9422 MAG           25 reverse animal count

  Ted White                                    WIN 357                      25

  Michael Takaki                             WIN 44/40                   25

  Michael Takaki                             WIN 32/20                   24 rerun

 

SMALL BORE

  Jacques Rifkind                           MARLIN 39a                34 High Score

  Jerry Ray                                     MARLIN 39a                28

  Greg Pelka                                  WIN 9422                     26

  Steve Howard                              WIN 9422                    24

  Ron Bridgewater                          WIN 9422                    15

  George Kebanian                        MARLIN 1897              14

  Mark Woss                                  Henry Goldenboy         12